Visa Services
Home ›  Consular Services  ›  Visa Services

Gap between visits to India:


Transit Visa holders must maintain a 60-day gap between their visits to India. Special permission can be granted by the High Commission in case of emergencies to travel before expiry of 60 days from the last visit. 


Use of Satellite phones:


Satellite phone services are not permitted in India. People including tourists found to be making unauthorized use or possession of satellite telephone like Thuraya, Irridium etc are liable to prosecution and confiscation of satellite handset under Section 6 of Indian Wireless Act and Section 20 of Indian Telephone Act. 


The High Commission accepts visa applications from the nationals of Guyana, St. Kitts & Nevis, Antigua and Barbuda subject to their providing proof of residence. The process usually takes one working day. 


Applicants of other nationalities may contact the Visa Officer of the High Commission. 


The prescribed validity of the visa commences from the date of issue of the visa and not from the date a person enters India. All persons holding visa valid for more than 180 days, except children below 16 years of age and certain categories of persons holding such visas with the stipulation that each stay must not exceed 180 days, should register themselves with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office within 14 days of arrival in India. Visiting foreign nationals should also ensure that they leave India before the expiry of visa. 


Visa Requirements 


Standard Requirements


  • Valid Passport (with atleast 180 days validity) and photocopy of bio-data page. 
  • Two recent photographs (2 inches X 2 inches) against a light background showing full frontal view of the face. 
  • Bank Statement (average of G$500,000.00 minimum) OR Letter of sponsorship and sponsor’s bank statement OR letter of invitation for official conference if applicable. (original & copy
  • Certificate of International yellow fever vaccination card (original & copy). 

Specific Requirements 

  • For persons applying for business visa; official letter and registration from the concerned company in India, indicating the nature of business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited; recommendation with the applicant’s name from the local Organisation/Company along with the standard requirements.
  • For persons applying for conference visa: applicant is required to submit a letter of invitation from the organizer of the event along with a copy of the requisite approval of the competent authority in India, in addition to the standard requirements. 
  • For persons applying for medical visas: official letter from Hospital or Medical Institution stating clearly the patient’s details, such as, type of treatment, length and place of stay, etc. should be forwarded by e-mail or fax directly to the High Commission along with standard requirements.          
  • For persons applying for student visas; official letter of acceptance from the University/College or Registered Institute should be forwarded to the High Commission directly via fax/e-mail, stating the course details length and place of stay along with an undertaking of financial guarantee from the sponsor/parent, in addition to the standard requirements. 
  • For Non-Guyanese applicants: Original Resident Permit along with the standard requirements. 
  • For Tourist Visa - Fees: G$20,600 or US$103.00 cash or by bank draft payable to “High Commission of India, Georgetown” per applicant (Fee is for 6 months, single/multiple entry which is granted for tourist/visiting purposes). Also, G$4,600.00/US$23.00 for transit visa, which is valid for fifteen (15) days only and the confirmed air tickets need to be produced. 

General Information 

  • Hours to apply: 9:30 am to 11:30 am ONLY (Mondays to Fridays). The Mission is officially closed on weekends and national holidays. 

          Note: 

  • The Government of India has introduced e-Tourist visa facilities (Window for application under this category is 120 days and stay in India under this will be allowed for 60 days). Applicants do not require coming to High Commission for this. They have to pay online after completing the visa application online in the following link and follow the directions: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa and click on e-TV option 
  • For delivery by courier please include a prepaid air waybill or a return air waybill with your account number inside the package. For applications by courier, fee (s) will be accepted by Bank Draft only. 

            Mail to:

            Mrs. Veena Joshi

            High Commission of India

            307 Church & Peter Rose Streets

            Queenstown, Georgetown, Guyana.

 

CONSULAR FEES WITH EFFECT FROM 1ST APRIL, 2017 

Guyanese:

Type of Visa

US $

GY$

Tourist visa (valid for up to 1 year)

100.00

20,000

Transit visa (valid for 15 days)

20.00

4,000

Student visa for a period of 5 years

80.00

16,000

Business visa (valid for up to 1 year)

120.00

24,000

Business visa (valid for more than 1and up to 5 years)

250.00

50,000

Medical visa (valid for 6 months)

80.00

16,000

Conference visa

80.00

16,000

 

NOTE: Service Charges at the rate of US $ 3 /GY $ 600 on each service is levied with effect from 18th May, 2010.

Americans: 

Compulsory visa application fee for all types of visa i.e. US $ 20.00 

Tourist Visa
Between 6months – 10 years is US$100.00 + US$3 = US$103

Business Visa fee
1 Year = US$ 140.00 + US$20.00
5 years to 10 years = US$ 250.00 + US$20.00

Download Visa Application form

Download Visa Requirements



Address: High Commission of India, 307, Church & Peter Rose Streets,
Queenstown, Georgetown
Working hours:08:30 - 13:00 hours and 13:30 - 17:00 hours
(Monday to Friday)
Telephone Number: 592 226 3996/226 8965/226 3240
Fax Number: 592 225 7012
Copyright policy | Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy|
Hyperlinking Policy | Accessibility Option | Help


© High Commission of India, Guyana 2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited.