Visa Requirements
Home ›   ›  Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements 

Standard Requirements 

  • Valid Passport (with atleast 180 days validity) and photocopy of bio-data page. 
  • Two recent photographs (2 inches X 2 inches) against a light background showing full frontal view of the face. 
  • Bank Statement (average of G$500,000.00 minimum) OR Letter of sponsorship and sponsor’s bank statement OR letter of invitation for official conference if applicable. (original & copy
  • Certificate of International yellow fever vaccination card (original & copy). 

Specific Requirements 

  • For persons applying for business visa; official letter and registration from the concerned company in India, indicating the nature of business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited; recommendation with the applicant’s name from the local Organisation/Company along with the standard requirements.
  • For persons applying for conference visa: applicant is required to submit a letter of invitation from the organizer of the event along with a copy of the requisite approval of the competent authority in India, in addition to the standard requirements. 
  • For persons applying for medical visas: official letter from Hospital or Medical Institution stating clearly the patient’s details, such as, type of treatment, length and place of stay, etc. should be forwarded by e-mail or fax directly to the High Commission along with standard requirements.          
  • For persons applying for student visas; official letter of acceptance from the University/College or Registered Institute should be forwarded to the High Commission directly via fax/e-mail, stating the course details length and place of stay along with an undertaking of financial guarantee from the sponsor/parent, in addition to the standard requirements. 
  • For Non-Guyanese applicants: Original Resident Permit along with the standard requirements. 
  • For Tourist Visa - Fees: G$20,600 or US$103.00 cash or by bank draft payable to “High Commission of India, Georgetown” per applicant (Fee is for 6 months, single/multiple entry which is granted for tourist/visiting purposes). Also, G$4,600.00/US$23.00 for transit visa, which is valid for fifteen (15) days only and the confirmed air tickets need to be produced. 

General Information 

  • Hours to apply: 9:30 am to 11:30 am ONLY (Mondays to Fridays). The Mission is officially closed on weekends and national holidays. 

Note: 

  • The Government of India has introduced e-Tourist visa facilities (Window for application under this category is 120 days and stay in India under this will be allowed for 60 days). Applicants do not require coming to High Commission for this. They have to pay online after completing the visa application online in the following link and follow the directions:http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa and click on e-TV option 
  • For delivery by courier please include a prepaid air waybill or a return air waybill with your account number inside the package. For applications by courier, fee (s) will be accepted by Bank Draft only. 

            Mail to:

            Mrs. Veena Joshi

            High Commission of India

            307 Church & Peter Rose Streets

            Queenstown, Georgetown, Guyana.

 



Address: High Commission of India, 307, Church & Peter Rose Streets,
Queenstown, Georgetown
Working hours:08:30 - 13:00 hours and 13:30 - 17:00 hours
(Monday to Friday)
Telephone Number: 592 226 3996/226 8965/226 3240
Fax Number: 592 225 7012
Copyright policy | Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy|
Hyperlinking Policy | Accessibility Option | Help


© High Commission of India, Guyana 2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited.